For using this site, please activate JavaScript.
Elfmeter Facebook-Blau Facebook-Messenger-Blau Facebook-Messenger-Weiss Groundhopping Laender Platzverweis Spiele Spieler Tore Torschuetzen Trainer Twitter-Blau Vereine Wettbewerbe WhatsApp-gruen alles_gelesen bc-land bc-spieler bc-verein bc-wettbewerb facebook fanticker fanticker_white favoriten google+ home instagram kalender_blue kommentare_beitraege_sprechblase linkedin liveticker_white mail-schwarz notification offizielle-homepage passwort pinterest rss schliessen share-blauaufweiss share-weissaufblau snapchat suche-grau suche thread_erstellen twitter vimeo whatsapp xing youtube

Winfried Schäfer

Date of Birth (Age): Jan 10, 1950 (69)

Place of Birth: Germany Mayen

Citizenship: Germany Germany

Appointed: Jul 6, 2019

Contract until: 30.06.2020

Coaching Licence : UEFA Pro Licence

Avg. term as manager : 2,39 Years

Preferred formation : 4-2-3-1

Winfried Schäfer
Getty Images
FC Baniyas
FC Baniyas Manager
United Arab Emirates UAE Gulf League
Appointed: Jul 6, 2019
Contract until: 30.06.2020

Personal Details

Name in Home Country /
Full Name:
Winfried Anton Schäfer
Date of Birth: Jan 10, 1950
Place of Birth: Mayen  Germany
Age: 69
Citizenship: Germany  Germany
Avg. term as manager: 2,39 Years
Coaching Licence: UEFA Pro Licence
Preferred formation: 4-2-3-1

History

This is an overview of the career of a manager.

wappenClubAppointedIn charge untilPositionMatchesPPM
FC Baniyas19/20 (Jul 6, 2019) expected 30.06.2020 Manager--
Esteghlal FC17/18 (Oct 3, 2017) 18/19 (Apr 29, 2019) Manager701,87
Jamaica13/14 (Jul 17, 2013) 16/17 (Sep 6, 2016) Manager411,20
SCG Muangthong United12/13 (Jun 5, 2013) 13/14 (Jul 16, 2013) Caretaker Manager42,25
Thailand10/11 (Jun 22, 2011) 12/13 (Jun 4, 2013) Manager201,35
FK Baku10/11 (Jul 1, 2010) 10/11 (Jan 17, 2011) Manager211,48
Al-Ain FC07/08 (Dec 27, 2007) 09/10 (Dec 2, 2009) Manager--
Al-Ahli Dubai Club04/05 (Mar 6, 2005) 06/07 (Feb 19, 2007) Manager--
Cameroon01/02 (Sep 1, 2001) 04/05 (Nov 18, 2004) Manager281,71
Tennis Borussia Berlin98/99 (Mar 24, 1999) 99/00 (Jun 30, 2000) Manager471,19
VfB Stuttgart98/99 (Jul 1, 1998) 98/99 (Dec 4, 1998) Manager261,38
Karlsruher SC86/87 (Jul 1, 1986) 97/98 (Mar 25, 1998) Manager4931,48
Borussia Mönchengladbach85/86 (Jul 1, 1985) 85/86 (Jun 30, 1986) Scout--
Borussia Mönchengladbach II82/83 (Jul 1, 1982) 84/85 (Jun 30, 1985) Manager--
Transfers as a player

All the player's transfers.

Season Date Left Joined MV Fee  
85/86 Jul 1, 1985 Borussia Mönchengladbach Retired - -
77/78 Jul 1, 1977 Karlsruher SC Borussia Mönchengladbach - 375 Th. €
75/76 Jul 1, 1975 Kickers Offenbach Karlsruher SC - 250 Th. €
70/71 Jul 1, 1970 Borussia Mönchengladbach Kickers Offenbach - 88 Th. €
68/69 Jul 1, 1968 TuS Mayen Borussia Mönchengladbach - ?
Total Fees: 713 Th. €