For using this site, please activate JavaScript.

Esteghlal FC

Squad size: 29

Average age: 25,3

Players playing abroad: 2  6,9 %

National team players: 5

Stadium: Azadi Stadium  80.000 Seats

Current transfer record: +753 K €

Esteghlal FC
Persian Gulf Pro League
League level: IranFirst Tier
Table position: 11
In league since: 12 years

Azadi Stadium


Azadi Stadium

©imago images

Info

This page provides you with information about the stadium of the selected club. In addition to the basic facts, you can find the address of the stadium, access information, special features, prices in the stadium and name rights. The drop-down menu above the basic facts allows you to look at former stadiums (clubs) or other home grounds (national teams).

Azadi Stadium

Name of stadium: Azadi Stadium
Total capacity: 80.000
80.000 at international matches
Seats: 80.000
Boxes: 650
Built: 1973
Construction costs: 1 K €
(Last refurbishment : 2003)
Formerly: Aryamehr Stadium (1971–1979)
Undersoil heating: Yes
Running track: Yes
Surface: Natural grass
Pitch size: 110m x 75m

Contact

Address: Azadi Stadium
Teheran 
Iran
Website: To stadium website
Ticket centre: To ticket centre

Pricing information

Cash payment permitted: Yes
Price of water : 0,00 €
Beer price : 0,00 €
Sausage price: 0,00 €

Owner & name rights

Owner: Iran Physical Education Organization
Name rights: Azadi Sport Complex

Home ground for...:

Esteghlal FC
Iran
Persepolis FC

Location